South East Region

Pilot Interclub League in Surrey and Surrounding Area​

2022 League reached its conclusion on Sunday 16th October, 2022

IMG_8108

Sunday 16th October and David Lloyd Woking was the venue for the Semi Finals and Finals Day for the pilot Surrey and Surrounding Area Inter-club Pickleball League (SSIPL).

There was a great turnout supporting the 8 teams competing for the coveted trophies (picture left) with the SSIPL organising committee Sue Harris and Andre Strachan.

The winning teams are pictured below.  Well done to 3.0 Division winners Runneymede Royals Blue and 3.5 Division winners London Pickleball Anacondas.  Congratulations to all the players of all the teams that made it to finals day.

The league was formally kicked off on 15th January, when all the entries were placed into a draw for group stages.

Matches started after 15th February and went on until September.  Quarter Finals were held at Charters in Surrey on 1st October and two weeks later the Semi Finals and Finals were played in Woking.

Huge thank you to Andre and Sue for all the hard work making the league a success.  Feedback from teams has been solicited and received and this will be used to inform the format and rules for next year’s league and it’s rollout across regions.

 

RRPC Blue win Semi Final #1
Fleet Aces Diamonds win Semi Final #2
RRPC Blue win Gold and Fleet Aces Diamonds Silver
London Pickleball Eagles win Bronze Play off on points difference.
London Pickleball Anacondas win Semi Final #1
DLF Castles win on Points Difference in Semi Final #2
Gold/Silver Match. London Pickleball win Gold and DLF Castles Silver.
London Pickleball Bears win the Bronze play off.

3.0 Division Winners

Runneymede Royals - Blue
Fleet Aces - Diamonds
London Pickleball - Eagles

3.5 Division Winners

London Pickleball Anacondas
DLF Castles
London Pickleball Bears

Pilot Interclub League in Surrey and Surrounding Area

We had a very positive response to the League with 26 Teams and over 230 players registering.

The draw which took place on Saturday 15th January to determine which Teams are going to play in each Group within the two Divisions was live-streamed.  You can see the draw and the summary of groups and divisions if you play the video right.

 

The plan is for the matches to commence from the 15thFebruary. 

Frank Arico has  modified the PETS system to accommodate the Interclub League format so everyone will be able to track results.  

Results of the Draw

Division 1 – 3.5+ skill level:
Group 1: Runneymede Royals Azure, WASSPS Hornets, London Pickleball Dragons, London Pickleball Cougars, Farnham Castles, SLAP Happy and Wandle Alcatraz.
Group 2: Runneymede Royals Gold, WASSPS Stingers, London Pickleball Anacondas, London Pickelball Bears, The Bourne Club and APPC.
 
Division 2 – 3.0- skill level:
Group 1: Runneymede Royals Yellows, WASSPS Pests, London Pickleball Foxes, Westcroft Evergreens, Farnham Citadels, Elmbridge U3A and Fleet Aces Hearts.
Group 2: Runneymede Royals Blues, WASSPS Polinators, London Pickelball Eagles, SLAP Stick, Wandle Bangkuan and Fleet Aces Diamonds.

Second Garden Party blessed with great weather!

Thank you to all those that attended the garden party which was raising funds to grow pickleball.  Many attendees also attended last year’s event.

If you would like to see some photos and write up from the day click on this link.

Articles/Club News

  • Latest SE Region newsletter distributed to Clubs in the region. (link)
  • May SE Region newsletter distributed to Clubs in the region (link)
  • April SE Region newsletter distributed to Clubs in the region (link)
  • March SE Region newsletter distributed to Clubs in the region (link)
  • February SE Region newsletter distributed to Clubs in the region.(link)
  • January SE Region newsletter distributed to Clubs in the region.(link)
  • December SE Region newsletter distributed to Clubs in the region. (link)
  • Runnymede Royals article on developing and growing a Club (link)
  • Hoddesdon Pickleball Club – creating an outdoor facility (link)
  • Hertfordshire coaching session with English no 1s Louis and Thaddea (link)
  • Hoddesdon PC versus Cambridge friendly match (link)
  • Pickleball Garden Party (link)
  • BaD and Hoddesdon Pickleball Clubs invite Runnymede Royals for an inter club friendly (link) 

Contacts

Sue Harris                        Regional Director, sue@pickleballengland.org

David Bungard               County Rep, Surrey and Greater London, davidbungard@pickleballengland.org

Dave Wood                     County Rep, Kent, davidwood@pickleballengland.org

 Ian Wilson                      County Rep, Oxfordshire, ianwilson@pickleballengland.org

Chris Whincup               County Rep, East and West Sussex, chriswhincup@pickleballengalnd.org

Trevor Hammond        County Rep, Essex, trevorhammond@pickleballengland.org

Christine Neyndorff    County Rep, Hertfordshire, christineneyndorff@pickleballengland.org

Sue Harris (far right) with some of the SE County Reps. Pam Stoten (for Christine Neyndorf), Ian Wilson, Alan Spelling, Trevor Hammond, Dave Wood, David Bungard.
Click to view SE Region Doubles League details